[4-6th april] : The Regional and Transregional in Romanesque Art and Architecture

Colloque international bisannuel de la British Archaeological Association

Dates : Du 4 au 6 avril 2018

Lieu : Amphi Bourdieu, Faculté SHA – 24 rue des Carmélites POITIERS

DRAFT CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Wednesday 4 April

09.00 – Registration

09.30 – Introduction

09.45 – Claude Andrault-Schmitt = The Epistemological, Political and Practical issues effecting Regional Categories in French Romanesque Architecture

10.15 – Eric Fernie = Hans Kubach’s Treatment of Regions in the Study of Romanesque architecture

10.45 – Questions

11.00 – Tea/coffee

11.30 – Philip Bovey = Did Zodiaque’s Regional Portrayal create a False Impression as to the Nature of Romanesque

12.00 – Marcello Angheben = Romanesque Sculpture in Aquitaine: A History of the Marginalisation of a Widely-Imitated Regional Sculptural Style

12.30 – Questions

13:00   Lunch

14.30 – Richard Gem = Ordering and Decorating the Choir and Sanctuary: The Defining Visions of Three Great Patrons and their International Context

15.00 – Teemu Immonen = The Inner Circle: The College of Cardinals and the Formation of Romanesque Art

15.15 – Questions

15.30 – Tea/Coffee

16.00 – Manuel Castiñeiras = The Baldachin-Ciborium: The Shifting Meanings of a Restricted Liturgical Furnishing

16.30 – Gaetano Curzi = Romanesque Woodcarvers and Plasterers in the Abruzzi: The Mediterranean Connection

17.00 – Rosa Maria Bacile = The Use of Porphyry in the Norman Kingdom of Sicily: An Exclusive Commodity for King Roger II or the Establishment of a New Regional Style by a New Monarchy?

17.30 – Questions

19.45 – Conference Dinner

 

Thursday 5 April

09.30 – Julia Perratore = Crossing the Pyrenees: Transregional Collaboration in the Shaping of Romanesque Aragon

10.00 – Richard Plant = Rolduc and Reception

10.15 – Questions

10.45 – Tea/Coffee

11.15 – Wilfried Keil = ‘School’ or Masons’ Workshop? Reflections on the so Wormser Bauschule and on the Definition of Regional Style

11.45 – John McNeill = The ‘Herefordshire School’ Revisited

12.15   Questions

12.45 – Lunch

14.15 – Tancredi Bella = The Cathedrals of the Norman County of Sicily and their Relationship with Transregional and Transalpine models: Between Historiography and Recent Study

14.45 – Alexandra Gajewski = ‘Sine rege, sine principe’: Approaches to Categorizing the Abbey Church of Cluny (Cluny III) and its Followers

15.15 – Elizabeth Valdez del Álamo = The Creation of Castilian Identity under Alfonso VIII and Leonor Plantagenet

15.45 – Questions

16.00 – Tea/Coffee

16.30 – Jordi Camps = Transregionalism and Distinction in the Romanesque Woodcarving of 12th-Century Catalonia

17.00 – Michele Vescovi = Santa Fede in Cavagnolo: Transregional Style, Monastic Networks

17.30 – Questions

18.00 – Visit/Reception = Special Opening of Baptistery and Musée Sainte-Croix

 

Friday 6 April

09.30 – Gerhard Lutz = Hildesheim as a Nexus of Metalwork Production, c. 1130–1250

10.00 – Aleuna Mackarenko = ‘Mosan’ Goldsmithing and its Outreach in the Rhineland, France and England

10.30 – Questions

10.45 – Tea/Coffee

11.15 – Bonde and Maines = TIRON: The Cultural Geography of a Monastic Order

11.45 – Tomasz Weclawowicz = Four Romanesque Cistercian Abbey Churches in Lesser Poland

12.15 – Questions

12.45 – Lunch

14.15 – Béla Zsolt Szakács = A country without regions? The case of Hungary

14.45 – James D’Emilio = Romanesque Architecture and Sculpture in Galicia: A Regional Style?

15.15 – Benjamin Zweig = Reassessing the Problem of Romanesque in Scandinavia

15.45 – Questions

16.00 – Tea/Coffee

16.30 – Cecily Hennessy = Winchester’s Holy Sepulchre Chapel and Byzantium:   Iconographic Transregionalism?

17.00 – Kristen Collins = Regional and Transregional in Museum Displays of Romanesque Art

19.30 – Conference Dinner


Organisé par le CESCM (Poitiers) & la British Archaeological Association

Contacts :

Marcello Angheben : marcello.angheben@univ-poitiers.fr

John Mcneill  : jsmcneill@btinternet.com